Christiansburg wrestling wins 16th straight state title

By Alyssa Rae - Sports Anchor / Reporter

SALEM (WSLS 10 SPORTS) - VHSL Wrestling Final Results (via trackwrestling.com)

1A

1. Rural Reteat 200.5

2. Riverheads 155.0

3. Patrick Henry 83.0

4. Rappahannock County 80.0

5. Chilhowie 70.0

6. Northampton 59.0

6. Parry McCluer 59.0

8. Eastside 56.0

9. George Wythe 53.0

10. Franklin 45.0

 2A

1. Grundy High School 184.0

2. Strasburg 114.5

3. Clarke County 88.0

4. Appomatox County 63.0

5. Grayson County High School 62.0

6. Lebanon High School 61.0

7. Graham High School 55.0

8. Martinsville High School 54.0

9. Bruton 41.5

10. Virginia High School 37.0

 3A

1. Christiansburg 204.0

2. Cave Spring 139.0

3. Brentsville District 120.0

4. Poquoson 113.5

5. Warren County 99.5

6. Abingdon 84.5

7. Brookville 80.0

8. Lord Botetourt 76.0

9. New Kent 70.0

10. Skyline 57.0

4A

1. Great Bridge 130.0

2. Fauquier 123.5

3. Eastern View 121.0

4. Smithfield 92.5

5. Powhatan 90.0

6. Liberty (Bealeton) 83.0

7. Liberty Christian 68.0

8. Millbrook 57.0

9. Sherando 55.0

10. Amherst County 52.0

 
Tournament Individual Results

1A 106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sebastian Lamrouex of George Wythe

2nd Place - Myles Lewis of Northampton

3rd Place - Hayden Lawrence of Parry McCluer

4th Place - Aaron Miles of Mathews

5th Place - Hayden Lowe of Holston

6th Place - Robert Russell of Eastside

1st Place Match

Sebastian Lamrouex (George Wythe) 35-3, Fr. over Myles Lewis (Northampton) 32-4, So. (Dec 4-0).

3rd Place Match

Hayden Lawrence (Parry McCluer) 30-10, So. over Aaron Miles (Mathews) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 8-1).

5th Place Match

Hayden Lowe (Holston) 35-17, Jr. over Robert Russell (Eastside) 38-13, Fr. (Dec 2-1).

1A 113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - G.W. Shultz of Riverheads

2nd Place - Peyton Salyer of Castlewood

3rd Place - Skyler Rouse of Chilhowie

4th Place - Dylan May of Parry McCluer

5th Place - Hunter Nicodemus of Rappahannock County

6th Place - Derron Cooke of Middlesex

1st Place Match

G.W. Shultz (Riverheads) 44-3, So. over Peyton Salyer (Castlewood) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Skyler Rouse (Chilhowie) 36-11, Jr. over Dylan May (Parry McCluer) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 3:28).

5th Place Match

Hunter Nicodemus (Rappahannock County) 19-16, Jr. over Derron Cooke (Middlesex) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 10-9).

1A 120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trey Boyd of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Wayne Turley of Chilhowie

3rd Place - Lane Cash of Riverheads

4th Place - Quentin Woodward of Rappahannock County

5th Place - Jacob Turpin of Fort Chiswell

6th Place - Will Castanon of George Wythe

1st Place Match

Trey Boyd (Rural Reteat) 37-0, Sr. over Wayne Turley (Chilhowie) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 2:53).

3rd Place Match

Lane Cash (Riverheads) 38-13, Fr. over Quentin Woodward (Rappahannock County) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 2:46).

5th Place Match

Jacob Turpin (Fort Chiswell) 35-18, So. over Will Castanon (George Wythe) 36-10, So. (M. For.).

1A 126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Wynn of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Austin Faris of Patrick Henry

3rd Place - Andreas Davis of Parry McCluer

4th Place - Dylan Shortridge of Honaker

5th Place - Mark Guerrerro of Rappahannock County

6th Place - Takym Falu of Franklin

1st Place Match

Josh Wynn (Rural Reteat) 35-3, Jr. over Austin Faris (Patrick Henry) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Andreas Davis (Parry McCluer) 36-11, Jr. over Dylan Shortridge (Honaker) 29-15, So. (Fall 2:02).

5th Place Match

Mark Guerrerro (Rappahannock County) 17-17, So. over Takym Falu (Franklin) 21-6, So. (MD 18-8).

1A 132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joshua Spurlin of Galax

2nd Place - Hunter Sams of Riverheads

3rd Place - Cameron Wooldridge of Fort Chiswell

4th Place - Domonique Veney of Lancaster

5th Place - Taylor Shreaves of Northampton

6th Place - Bryan Joyner of Franklin

1st Place Match

Joshua Spurlin (Galax) 26-5, So. over Hunter Sams (Riverheads) 40-8, So. (Dec 6-0).

3rd Place Match

Cameron Wooldridge (Fort Chiswell) 41-13, So. over Domonique Veney (Lancaster) 32-13, So. (MD 10-1).

5th Place Match

Taylor Shreaves (Northampton) 25-10, Sr. over Bryan Joyner (Franklin) 11-12, Sr. (MD 14-6).

1A 138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaac Wright of Patrick Henry

2nd Place - Jeffrey Maddox of Riverheads

3rd Place - Conner Widener of Chilhowie

4th Place - Caleb Johnson of Mathews

5th Place - Sam Barnes of Rappahannock County

6th Place - John Fitzgerald of Parry McCluer

1st Place Match

Isaac Wright (Patrick Henry) 41-4, Jr. over Jeffrey Maddox (Riverheads) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Conner Widener (Chilhowie) 32-9, Sr. over Caleb Johnson (Mathews) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 4:28).

5th Place Match

Sam Barnes (Rappahannock County) 22-16, So. over John Fitzgerald (Parry McCluer) 42-7, Jr. (M. For.).

1A 145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chris Corbin of Rappahannock County

2nd Place - Westley Swinson of Riverheads

3rd Place - Matthew Sexton of Eastside

4th Place - Jonah Turpin of Fort Chiswell

5th Place - Manny Fernandez of Middlesex

6th Place - Matt Oczkowski of Stonewall Jackson

1st Place Match

Chris Corbin (Rappahannock County) 18-3, Sr. over Westley Swinson (Riverheads) 37-14, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

3rd Place Match

Matthew Sexton (Eastside) 34-6, So. over Jonah Turpin (Fort Chiswell) 37-18, So. (Dec 12-7).

5th Place Match

Manny Fernandez (Middlesex) 29-8, Jr. over Matt Oczkowski (Stonewall Jackson) 33-13, Sr. (SV-1 5-1).

1A 152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trent O`neil of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Nick Sybers of Northwood

3rd Place - DaShaun Butts of Franklin

4th Place - John Coalson of Patrick Henry

5th Place - Caleb Fauver of Stonewall Jackson

6th Place - Sean Marsh of Northampton

1st Place Match

Trent O`neil (Rural Reteat) 32-3, Sr. over Nick Sybers (Northwood) 30-10, So. (MD 19-6).

3rd Place Match

DaShaun Butts (Franklin) 16-6, So. over John Coalson (Patrick Henry) 27-11, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).

5th Place Match

Caleb Fauver (Stonewall Jackson) 25-12, Jr. over Sean Marsh (Northampton) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

1A 160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady Stiltner of Patrick Henry

2nd Place - Jacob Hamilton of Eastside

3rd Place - Andres Rowe of Middlesex

4th Place - Ryan Smith of Parry McCluer

5th Place - Gary Peart of Northampton

6th Place - Ross Via of Rural Reteat

1st Place Match

Brady Stiltner (Patrick Henry) 30-10, So. over Jacob Hamilton (Eastside) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Andres Rowe (Middlesex) 29-5, Sr. over Ryan Smith (Parry McCluer) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 2:19).

5th Place Match

Gary Peart (Northampton) 22-16, So. over Ross Via (Rural Reteat) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

1A 170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Martin of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Tyler Elam of Eastside

3rd Place - Zade Johnson of George Wythe

4th Place - DJ Upshur of Northampton

5th Place - Alex Ayala of Chincoteague

6th Place - Lee Curtis of Franklin

1st Place Match

Ethan Martin (Rural Reteat) 36-4, So. over Tyler Elam (Eastside) 30-7, Sr. (MD 12-0).

3rd Place Match

Zade Johnson (George Wythe) 22-11, Jr. over DJ Upshur (Northampton) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

5th Place Match

Alex Ayala (Chincoteague) 9-15, Sr. over Lee Curtis (Franklin) 20-5, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

1A 182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Devon Meredith of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Johnny Beard of Rappahannock County

3rd Place - Raheem Rumsey of Cumberland

4th Place - Durell Robinson of Northampton

5th Place - Chris Mohr of George Wythe

6th Place - Davis Cogar of Riverheads

1st Place Match

Devon Meredith (Rural Reteat) 30-3, Sr. over Johnny Beard (Rappahannock County) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 3:58).

3rd Place Match

Raheem Rumsey (Cumberland) 23-5, Sr. over Durell Robinson (Northampton) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 0:53).

5th Place Match

Chris Mohr (George Wythe) 27-13, Jr. over Davis Cogar (Riverheads) 21-13, So. (Dec 6-1).

1A 195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Harley Mitchell of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Alex Diehl of Riverheads

3rd Place - Adam Wilmore of Lancaster

4th Place - Trevon Foster of Cumberland

5th Place - John Horner of Patrick Henry

6th Place - Jake Sisk of Rappahannock County

1st Place Match

Harley Mitchell (Rural Reteat) 33-7, Sr. over Alex Diehl (Riverheads) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

3rd Place Match

Adam Wilmore (Lancaster) 41-7, Fr. over Trevon Foster (Cumberland) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

5th Place Match

John Horner (Patrick Henry) 40-9, Sr. over Jake Sisk (Rappahannock County) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 1:55).

1A 220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cade Rouse of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Ridge Stokes of Riverheads

3rd Place - Joe Hall of Mathews

4th Place - Gunner Jessee of Castlewood

5th Place - Jacob Doss of Chilhowie

6th Place - Josh Johnson of Franklin

1st Place Match

Cade Rouse (Rural Reteat) 34-4, Sr. over Ridge Stokes (Riverheads) 28-6, Sr. (DQ).

3rd Place Match

Joe Hall (Mathews) 35-5, Sr. over Gunner Jessee (Castlewood) 37-10, So. (Dec 7-1).

5th Place Match

Jacob Doss (Chilhowie) 34-15, Sr. over Josh Johnson (Franklin) 21-5, So. (Dec 4-3).

1A 285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ben Sowers of Rural Reteat

2nd Place - Dakota Bush of Stonewall Jackson

3rd Place - James Rea of Riverheads

4th Place - Bradley Warren of Chilhowie

5th Place - Peyton Stallard of J I Burton

6th Place - Tyrique Warren of Franklin

1st Place Match

Ben Sowers (Rural Reteat) 37-4, So. over Dakota Bush (Stonewall Jackson) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

James Rea (Riverheads) 26-11, Sr. over Bradley Warren (Chilhowie) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 1:32).

5th Place Match

Peyton Stallard (J I Burton) 28-4, Sr. over Tyrique Warren (Franklin) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 0:54).

2A 106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyheim Farris of Martinsville High School

2nd Place - Jack Smith of Clarke County

3rd Place - Caleb Fritz of Graham High School

4th Place - Bryan Villegass of George Mason

5th Place - Cole Anders of Grayson County High School

6th Place - Hunter Morgan of Nottoway

1st Place Match

Tyheim Farris (Martinsville High School) 36-6, Sr. over Jack Smith (Clarke County) 47-20, So. (Dec 10-4).

3rd Place Match

Caleb Fritz (Graham High School) 44-6, So. over Bryan Villegass (George Mason) 34-9, So. (Fall 3:49).

5th Place Match

Cole Anders (Grayson County High School) 24-15, Fr. over Hunter Morgan (Nottoway) 34-10, So. (Dec 6-2).

2A 113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Owens of Grundy High School

2nd Place - Peyton Stickles of Strasburg

3rd Place - Caleb Filicko of Bruton

4th Place - Ta` Strother of Robert E. Lee-Staunton

5th Place - Teon Vu of Glenvar High School

6th Place - Gerardo Garcia-Cruz of Nottoway

1st Place Match

Brandon Owens (Grundy High School) 34-6, So. over Peyton Stickles (Strasburg) 35-16, Fr. (Fall 1:20).

3rd Place Match

Caleb Filicko (Bruton) 23-12, So. over Ta` Strother (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:47).

5th Place Match

Teon Vu (Glenvar High School) 31-11, Jr. over Gerardo Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 34-11, So. (Fall 1:23).

2A 120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Swink of Strasburg

2nd Place - Tracy Hagerman of Graham High School

3rd Place - Ethyn Yates of Lebanon High School

4th Place - Will Anders of Grayson County High School

5th Place - Ben Marshall of Bruton

6th Place - Jacob Scibelli of Central-Woodstock

1st Place Match

Brandon Swink (Strasburg) 46-4, Jr. over Tracy Hagerman (Graham High School) 46-5, So. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Ethyn Yates (Lebanon High School) 6-2, So. over Will Anders (Grayson County High School) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

5th Place Match

Ben Marshall (Bruton) 27-8, Sr. over Jacob Scibelli (Central-Woodstock) 17-11, So. (Fall 1:43).

2A 126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Andy Webb of Grundy High School

2nd Place - Brant Cummins of Grayson County High School

3rd Place - Jack Schreiber of Nandua

4th Place - Cullen Bendel of Buffalo Gap

5th Place - Joe Paul of Maggie Walker

6th Place - Gabriel Garcia-Cruz of Nottoway

1st Place Match

Andy Webb (Grundy High School) 26-2, Sr. over Brant Cummins (Grayson County High School) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Jack Schreiber (Nandua) 49-5, Sr. over Cullen Bendel (Buffalo Gap) 43-7, So. (Fall 4:11).

5th Place Match

Joe Paul (Maggie Walker) 34-3, Jr. over Gabriel Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

2A 132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bayne Gordon of Clarke County

2nd Place - Wesley Belcher of Grundy High School

3rd Place - Pierce Bryant of Appomatox County

4th Place - David Winters of Maggie Walker

5th Place - Cameron Wallace of Dan River High School

6th Place - Richard Owens of Central High School

1st Place Match

Bayne Gordon (Clarke County) 55-3, Sr. over Wesley Belcher (Grundy High School) 33-7, Sr. (MD 10-0).

3rd Place Match

Pierce Bryant (Appomatox County) 30-10, Fr. over David Winters (Maggie Walker) 26-7, So. (Dec 2-0).

5th Place Match

Cameron Wallace (Dan River High School) 31-5, So. over Richard Owens (Central High School) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 2:18).

2A 138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabe Fiser of Grundy High School

2nd Place - Austin Cooper of Strasburg

3rd Place - Alex Williams of Robert E. Lee-Staunton

4th Place - Andrew Ford of Amelia

5th Place - Trevor Shupe of Central High School

6th Place - Macon Maxey of Chatham High School

1st Place Match

Gabe Fiser (Grundy High School) 35-4, So. over Austin Cooper (Strasburg) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

3rd Place Match

Alex Williams (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 43-3, Sr. over Andrew Ford (Amelia) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

5th Place Match

Trevor Shupe (Central High School) 43-8, Sr. over Macon Maxey (Chatham High School) 4-4, Sr. (Dec 9-6).

2A 145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob McNutt of Grundy High School

2nd Place - Dylan Campbell of Strasburg

3rd Place - Jack Felgar of George Mason

4th Place - Parker Martin of Chatham High School

5th Place - JC Potts of Lebanon High School

6th Place - Leo Estrada of Wilson Memorial

1st Place Match

Jacob McNutt (Grundy High School) 42-3, Jr. over Dylan Campbell (Strasburg) 44-7, Sr. (MD 12-4).

3rd Place Match

Jack Felgar (George Mason) 28-9, So. over Parker Martin (Chatham High School) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

5th Place Match

JC Potts (Lebanon High School) 6-3, Sr. over Leo Estrada (Wilson Memorial) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

2A 152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - William Lawrence of Grayson County High School

2nd Place - Anthony Pritchett of Martinsville High School

3rd Place - Derrick Young of Tazewell High School

4th Place - Shane Shannon of King William

5th Place - Ryan Marston of Marion Senior High School

6th Place - Brandon Long of Stuarts Draft

1st Place Match

William Lawrence (Grayson County High School) 40-1, Sr. over Anthony Pritchett (Martinsville High School) 32-15, Sr. (Fall 1:48).

3rd Place Match

Derrick Young (Tazewell High School) 43-12, Jr. over Shane Shannon (King William) 27-5, Jr. (MD 10-2).

5th Place Match

Ryan Marston (Marion Senior High School) 38-6, Sr. over Brandon Long (Stuarts Draft) 37-12, Jr. (Fall 1:35).

2A 160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Roger Miller of Virginia High School

2nd Place - William Heath of Clarke County

3rd Place - Derick Endicott of Grundy High School

4th Place - Arthur Wheeler of Appomatox County

5th Place - Aaron Martin of Chatham High School

6th Place - Banner Robson of Robert E. Lee-Staunton

1st Place Match

Roger Miller (Virginia High School) 42-5, Sr. over William Heath (Clarke County) 46-7, Jr. (Fall 5:09).

3rd Place Match

Derick Endicott (Grundy High School) 31-13, So. over Arthur Wheeler (Appomatox County) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 3:57).

5th Place Match

Aaron Martin (Chatham High School) 5-4, Sr. over Banner Robson (Robert E. Lee-Staunton) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

2A 170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Stoots of Lebanon High School

2nd Place - Jarrett Jessee of Central High School

3rd Place - Carl Dickerson of Bruton

4th Place - Mason Polier of Lee High School

5th Place - Christian Kennedy of Appomatox County

6th Place - Austin Miller of Strasburg

1st Place Match

Cole Stoots (Lebanon High School) 7-0, So. over Jarrett Jessee (Central High School) 42-9, Jr. (MD 13-5).

3rd Place Match

Carl Dickerson (Bruton) 25-6, Jr. over Mason Polier (Lee High School) 44-20, Fr. (Fall 4:15).

5th Place Match

Christian Kennedy (Appomatox County) 14-7, Sr. over Austin Miller (Strasburg) 34-20, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

2A 182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - David Jones of King William

2nd Place - Logan Smith of Lebanon High School

3rd Place - Anthony Desefano of Appomatox County

4th Place - Brian Herrera of Goochland

5th Place - Cole Cummins of Maggie Walker

6th Place - Dylan Carrier of John S. Battle High School

1st Place Match

David Jones (King William) 23-4, Jr. over Logan Smith (Lebanon High School) 6-1, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

3rd Place Match

Anthony Desefano (Appomatox County) 31-10, Sr. over Brian Herrera (Goochland) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

5th Place Match

Cole Cummins (Maggie Walker) 28-6, So. over Dylan Carrier (John S. Battle High School) 97-33, Sr. (M. For.).

2A 195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alex Hicks of Graham High School

2nd Place - Ethan Duckworth of Strasburg

3rd Place - Cullen Cleek of Grundy High School

4th Place - Adam Lauman of Virginia High School

5th Place - Aaron Mayes of Appomatox County

6th Place - Tony Carter of Wilson Memorial

1st Place Match

Alex Hicks (Graham High School) 48-1, Sr. over Ethan Duckworth (Strasburg) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match

Cullen Cleek (Grundy High School) 29-6, So. over Adam Lauman (Virginia High School) 33-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

5th Place Match

Aaron Mayes (Appomatox County) 35-6, Jr. over Tony Carter (Wilson Memorial) 31-20, So. (Dec 3-1).

2A 220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bryan Wallace of Clarke County

2nd Place - Tyler Scarberry of Grundy High School

3rd Place - Levi Walker of James River High School

4th Place - Joshua Pinkard of Martinsville High School

5th Place - Hunter Ball of Richlands High School

6th Place - Eric Cashman of Madison County

1st Place Match

Bryan Wallace (Clarke County) 63-2, Jr. over Tyler Scarberry (Grundy High School) 28-1, Sr. (Fall 1:12).

3rd Place Match

Levi Walker (James River High School) 31-21, Fr. over Joshua Pinkard (Martinsville High School) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

5th Place Match

Hunter Ball (Richlands High School) 40-14, Sr. over Eric Cashman (Madison County) 49-8, Sr. (M. For.).

2A 285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Maxx Philpott of Glenvar High School

2nd Place - Michael McCowen of Grundy High School

3rd Place - Josh Pritchett of Strasburg

4th Place - Travis Sisson of James River High School

5th Place - Leonard Marshall of Appomatox County

6th Place - Ezra Smith of Central-Woodstock

1st Place Match

Maxx Philpott (Glenvar High School) 43-4, So. over Michael McCowen (Grundy High School) 27-11, So. (SV-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Josh Pritchett (Strasburg) 40-6, Sr. over Travis Sisson (James River High School) 40-5, Sr. (Fall 3:48).

5th Place Match

Leonard Marshall (Appomatox County) 24-8, Sr. over Ezra Smith (Central-Woodstock) 18-15, So. (Fall 4:50).

3A 106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kip Nininger of Cave Spring

2nd Place - Brandon Crowder of Christiansburg

3rd Place - Cole McCormick of Poquoson

4th Place - Kevin Mitchell of Booker T. Washington

5th Place - Brandon Ahlemann of Skyline

6th Place - Gannon Jones of New Kent

1st Place Match

Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) 32-5, Fr. over Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 0:58).

3rd Place Match

Cole McCormick (Poquoson) 33-4, Fr. over Kevin Mitchell (Booker T. Washington) 7-4, So. (MD 11-3).

5th Place Match

Brandon Ahlemann (Skyline) 44-14, Fr. over Gannon Jones (New Kent) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

3A 113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josiah Robinson of Northside

2nd Place - John Carayiannis of Brentsville District

3rd Place - Daniel Milstead of Abingdon

4th Place - Hunter Jost of Warren County

5th Place - Garrett Kuchan of Christiansburg

6th Place - Brett Poultney of Poquoson

1st Place Match

Josiah Robinson (Northside) 20-1, So. over John Carayiannis (Brentsville District) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 8-1).

3rd Place Match

Daniel Milstead (Abingdon) 35-9, Sr. over Hunter Jost (Warren County) 39-5, So. (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match

Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) 18-14, Fr. over Brett Poultney (Poquoson) 33-15, So. (Dec 4-3).

3A 120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Killian Cardinale of Brentsville District

2nd Place - Xander Whitehurst of Christiansburg

3rd Place - Hudson Stewart of Brookville

4th Place - Tyler Mann of Lord Botetourt

5th Place - Morgan Robinson of Skyline

6th Place - Kevin Cruz of Warren County

1st Place Match

Killian Cardinale (Brentsville District) 28-6, Sr. over Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Hudson Stewart (Brookville) 31-5, Fr. over Tyler Mann (Lord Botetourt) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Morgan Robinson (Skyline) 43-17, Fr. over Kevin Cruz (Warren County) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

3A 126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Patrick McCormick of Poquoson

2nd Place - Zach Schmitt of Cave Spring

3rd Place - Jake DuVall of Lord Botetourt

4th Place - Luke Grubbs of York

5th Place - Parker Velez of Brentsville District

6th Place - Bryan Boswell of Skyline

1st Place Match

Patrick McCormick (Poquoson) 43-5, Jr. over Zach Schmitt (Cave Spring) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Jake DuVall (Lord Botetourt) 43-4, Sr. over Luke Grubbs (York) 37-10, So. (SV-1 7-5).

5th Place Match

Parker Velez (Brentsville District) 21-9, Sr. over Bryan Boswell (Skyline) 47-15, Sr. (Fall 2:15).

3A 132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caden Darber of New Kent

2nd Place - Marshall Keller of Christiansburg

3rd Place - Colton Wilherson of Brookville

4th Place - Bobby Hunger of Warren County

5th Place - Trey Drummond of Warhill

6th Place - Ethan Young of Lord Botetourt

1st Place Match

Caden Darber (New Kent) 37-6, Sr. over Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Colton Wilherson (Brookville) 33-12, So. over Bobby Hunger (Warren County) 45-8, So. (Dec 4-3).

5th Place Match

Trey Drummond (Warhill) 33-8, Sr. over Ethan Young (Lord Botetourt) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

3A 138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Baier of Cave Spring

2nd Place - Josh Linkous of Christiansburg

3rd Place - Bridger Johnson of Abingdon

4th Place - Jose Alfaro of Manassas Park

5th Place - Luke Young of Lord Botetourt

6th Place - John Townsend of Brentsville District

1st Place Match

Josh Baier (Cave Spring) 30-3, Sr. over Josh Linkous (Christiansburg) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 6:18).

3rd Place Match

Bridger Johnson (Abingdon) 40-12, Sr. over Jose Alfaro (Manassas Park) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

5th Place Match

Luke Young (Lord Botetourt) 38-10, Jr. over John Townsend (Brentsville District) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 1:52).

3A 145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Obermeyer of Brentsville District

2nd Place - Ben Chapman of Cave Spring

3rd Place - Ziquan Edwards of Lakeland

4th Place - Brandon Doffermire of Skyline

5th Place - Conner Jost of Warren County

6th Place - Jason Powers of Turner Ashby

1st Place Match

Austin Obermeyer (Brentsville District) 30-5, Sr. over Ben Chapman (Cave Spring) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

3rd Place Match

Ziquan Edwards (Lakeland) 23-5, Sr. over Brandon Doffermire (Skyline) 41-21, Sr. (Dec 11-5).

5th Place Match

Conner Jost (Warren County) 28-7, Jr. over Jason Powers (Turner Ashby) 30-15, Sr. (MD 9-1).

3A 152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Wilkerson of Brookville

2nd Place - Lance Levesque of Abingdon

3rd Place - Nick Giantonio of Christiansburg

4th Place - Tyrelle Robinson of Skyline

5th Place - Malik Barr of Warhill

6th Place - Bryan Talavera of Manassas Park

1st Place Match

Austin Wilkerson (Brookville) 33-1, Sr. over Lance Levesque (Abingdon) 41-12, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

3rd Place Match

Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) 26-8, Jr. over Tyrelle Robinson (Skyline) 44-16, Sr. (Fall 0:40).

5th Place Match

Malik Barr (Warhill) 34-8, Jr. over Bryan Talavera (Manassas Park) 35-14, Sr. (Fall 3:55).

3A 160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Bolen of Christiansburg

2nd Place - Dylan Gumaer of Brentsville District

3rd Place - Roger Graham of Waynesboro

4th Place - Jordan Patterson of Brookville

5th Place - Ian Dillon of Fluvanna County

6th Place - Ian Burress of Poquoson

1st Place Match

Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) 37-1, Sr. over Dylan Gumaer (Brentsville District) 37-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2)).

3rd Place Match

Roger Graham (Waynesboro) 42-4, Sr. over Jordan Patterson (Brookville) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Ian Dillon (Fluvanna County) 29-5, Sr. over Ian Burress (Poquoson) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

3A 170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Eric Galloway of Culpeper County

2nd Place - William Seymore of Abingdon

3rd Place - Gage Levine of Christiansburg

4th Place - Seth Jacobs of Warren County

5th Place - Colten Hicks of Poquoson

6th Place - Kade Sanders of New Kent

1st Place Match

Eric Galloway (Culpeper County) 41-2, Sr. over William Seymore (Abingdon) 39-11, So. (Fall 3:29).

3rd Place Match

Gage Levine (Christiansburg) 26-7, Sr. over Seth Jacobs (Warren County) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 1:55).

5th Place Match

Colten Hicks (Poquoson) 29-10, So. over Kade Sanders (New Kent) 37-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

3A 182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Robert Henesey of Poquoson

2nd Place - Nathaniel Riley of Western Albemarle

3rd Place - Erik Eva of Christiansburg

4th Place - Reece Recabo of Spotsylvania

5th Place - Logan Poff of Lord Botetourt

6th Place - Morgan Viar of Brookville

1st Place Match

Robert Henesey (Poquoson) 30-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Riley (Western Albemarle) 49-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

3rd Place Match

Erik Eva (Christiansburg) 23-10, Jr. over Reece Recabo (Spotsylvania) 37-7, Jr. (Fall 3:41).

5th Place Match

Logan Poff (Lord Botetourt) 24-8, Sr. over Morgan Viar (Brookville) 36-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

3A 195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Bushman of Cave Spring

2nd Place - Mason Fiscella of Poquoson

3rd Place - Ty Kwak of Christiansburg

4th Place - Samuel Kirtley of Staunton River

5th Place - Alexander Childress of Spotsylvania

6th Place - Michael Crowder of Alleghany

1st Place Match

Noah Bushman (Cave Spring) 35-2, Sr. over Mason Fiscella (Poquoson) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

3rd Place Match

Ty Kwak (Christiansburg) 22-11, So. over Samuel Kirtley (Staunton River) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 2:21).

5th Place Match

Alexander Childress (Spotsylvania) 34-9, Jr. over Michael Crowder (Alleghany) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3A 220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trent Ragland of New Kent

2nd Place - Marquis Cobbs of Cave Spring

3rd Place - Nick Grubbs of York

4th Place - Matthew Fulcher of Tunstall

5th Place - Eric Reynolds of Lord Botetourt

6th Place - Daniel Almarode of Warren County

1st Place Match

Trent Ragland (New Kent) 40-6, Jr. over Marquis Cobbs (Cave Spring) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

3rd Place Match

Nick Grubbs (York) 46-8, Sr. over Matthew Fulcher (Tunstall) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

5th Place Match

Eric Reynolds (Lord Botetourt) 39-10, Sr. over Daniel Almarode (Warren County) 43-11, Jr. (Fall 2:53).

3A 285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Rath of William Monroe

2nd Place - Tyree Sutton of Booker T. Washington

3rd Place - Tyler Michael of Fort Defiance

4th Place - Nathan Johnson of Warren County

5th Place - Jacob Jackson of Western Albemarle

6th Place - Joshua Rush of Hidden Valley

1st Place Match

Austin Rath (William Monroe) 33-7, Sr. over Tyree Sutton (Booker T. Washington) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 4:36).

3rd Place Match

Tyler Michael (Fort Defiance) 42-2, Jr. over Nathan Johnson (Warren County) 44-5, Jr. (MD 10-0).

5th Place Match

Jacob Jackson (Western Albemarle) 32-14, Jr. over Joshua Rush (Hidden Valley) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:08).

4A 106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyress Wade of William Fleming

2nd Place - JJ Laird of Eastern View

3rd Place - Julian Holley of Great Bridge

4th Place - Trevor Lemaster of Freedom (South Riding)

5th Place - JD McMillin of Powhatan

6th Place - Guillermo Torres of Harrisonburg

1st Place Match

Tyress Wade (William Fleming) 56-1, Jr. over JJ Laird (Eastern View) 30-7, Fr. (MD 18-6).

3rd Place Match

Julian Holley (Great Bridge) 43-7, So. over Trevor Lemaster (Freedom (South Riding)) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

JD McMillin (Powhatan) 34-4, So. over Guillermo Torres (Harrisonburg) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

4A 113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Morales of Great Bridge

2nd Place - Dillon Werth of Eastern View

3rd Place - Elijah Jordan of Powhatan

4th Place - Mason Parker of Smithfield

5th Place - Mac Gordon of John Handley

6th Place - Brandon Wallace of Deep Creek

1st Place Match

Brandon Morales (Great Bridge) 14-3, So. over Dillon Werth (Eastern View) 27-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Elijah Jordan (Powhatan) 29-8, Sr. over Mason Parker (Smithfield) 38-8, Fr. (MD 22-11).

5th Place Match

Mac Gordon (John Handley) 42-10, Fr. over Brandon Wallace (Deep Creek) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

4A 120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aaron Black of James Wood

2nd Place - Kyle Budd of Fauquier

3rd Place - Nicholas Rhodes of Great Bridge

4th Place - Timmy Dieter of Sherando

5th Place - Brennan Vaught of Carroll County

6th Place - Jarrett Tardiff of Woodgrove

1st Place Match

Aaron Black (James Wood) 33-1, Sr. over Kyle Budd (Fauquier) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Rhodes (Great Bridge) 48-11, Sr. over Timmy Dieter (Sherando) 52-11, So. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

Brennan Vaught (Carroll County) 33-12, Sr. over Jarrett Tardiff (Woodgrove) 34-10, Jr. (M. For.).

4A 126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Collin Gerardi of Powhatan

2nd Place - Sean Crumbliss of Freedom (South Riding)

3rd Place - Charles Steckline of Great Bridge

4th Place - Derek Shockey of Woodgrove

5th Place - Mason Morris of Louisa County

6th Place - Brandon Bye of Millbrook

1st Place Match

Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) 42-2, Jr. over Sean Crumbliss (Freedom (South Riding)) 50-6, Jr. (Fall 5:19).

3rd Place Match

Charles Steckline (Great Bridge) 43-7, Jr. over Derek Shockey (Woodgrove) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

5th Place Match

Mason Morris (Louisa County) 35-15, So. over Brandon Bye (Millbrook) 42-17, Sr. (Dec 14-9).

4A 132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kolin Johnson of King George

2nd Place - Kolby Allred of Great Bridge

3rd Place - Blake Justis of Jefferson Forest

4th Place - Joe DelGallo of Fauquier

5th Place - Cliff Conway of Courtland

6th Place - Caden Lody of Kettle Run

1st Place Match

Kolin Johnson (King George) 54-2, Sr. over Kolby Allred (Great Bridge) 31-3, Fr. (MD 12-4).

3rd Place Match

Blake Justis (Jefferson Forest) 39-1, Sr. over Joe DelGallo (Fauquier) 25-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

5th Place Match

Cliff Conway (Courtland) 36-13, Sr. over Caden Lody (Kettle Run) 46-6, Sr. (M. For.).

4A 138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - David Hoover of Hanover

2nd Place - Justin Phillips of Liberty Christian

3rd Place - Robert Creamer of Dominion

4th Place - Cam Bentley of John Handley

5th Place - Hunter Rankin of Chancellor

6th Place - Cam Franklin of Fauquier

1st Place Match

David Hoover (Hanover) 31-4, Jr. over Justin Phillips (Liberty Christian) 40-5, So. (Dec 7-3).

3rd Place Match

Robert Creamer (Dominion) 28-3, Jr. over Cam Bentley (John Handley) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

5th Place Match

Hunter Rankin (Chancellor) 31-12, Sr. over Cam Franklin (Fauquier) 24-21, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

4A 145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chad Cantrell of Liberty Christian

2nd Place - Ty Foster of Fauquier

3rd Place - Sam Felicianco of Smithfield

4th Place - Shane Maryk of Eastern View

5th Place - Tatom Tyree of Amherst County

6th Place - Jacob Urbanski of Harrisonburg

1st Place Match

Chad Cantrell (Liberty Christian) 48-1, Sr. over Ty Foster (Fauquier) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Sam Felicianco (Smithfield) 22-6, So. over Shane Maryk (Eastern View) 30-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

5th Place Match

Tatom Tyree (Amherst County) 37-7, Sr. over Jacob Urbanski (Harrisonburg) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

4A 152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kyle Canavan of Great Bridge

2nd Place - Tyler Sharon of Smithfield

3rd Place - Carson Allen of Hanover

4th Place - Patrick Ewell of Liberty (Bealeton)

5th Place - Sam Tomlinson of Powhatan

6th Place - Braxton Fell of Grafton

1st Place Match

Kyle Canavan (Great Bridge) 47-7, Sr. over Tyler Sharon (Smithfield) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 5:40).

3rd Place Match

Carson Allen (Hanover) 30-1, Jr. over Patrick Ewell (Liberty (Bealeton)) 46-6, Sr. (Dec 11-8).

5th Place Match

Sam Tomlinson (Powhatan) 39-10, Jr. over Braxton Fell (Grafton) 26-9, . (Dec 4-0).

4A 160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sam Fisher of Fauquier

2nd Place - Matt Laird of Eastern View

3rd Place - Zach Jones of King George

4th Place - Kevin Valyear of Millbrook

5th Place - Conner Good of Liberty Christian

6th Place - Nicholas Basnight of Great Bridge

1st Place Match

Sam Fisher (Fauquier) 42-9, Fr. over Matt Laird (Eastern View) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

3rd Place Match

Zach Jones (King George) 35-4, Jr. over Kevin Valyear (Millbrook) 47-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

5th Place Match

Conner Good (Liberty Christian) 33-9, Sr. over Nicholas Basnight (Great Bridge) 31-23, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

4A 170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Franco Camarca of Fauquier

2nd Place - Kaden Woodward of Eastern View

3rd Place - Jordan Florence of Liberty (Bealeton)

4th Place - Demontay Wimbush of Bassett

5th Place - Bailey Eichelberger of James Wood

6th Place - Casen Chumley of Kettle Run

1st Place Match

Franco Camarca (Fauquier) 41-8, Jr. over Kaden Woodward (Eastern View) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Jordan Florence (Liberty (Bealeton)) 17-4, Jr. over Demontay Wimbush (Bassett) 42-8, Jr. (Fall 0:51).

5th Place Match

Bailey Eichelberger (James Wood) 41-8, Sr. over Casen Chumley (Kettle Run) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

4A 182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Stan Smeltzer of Smithfield

2nd Place - Zac Brown of Eastern View

3rd Place - Adam Catron of William Byrd

4th Place - Logan Miller of Dinwiddie

5th Place - Zach David of Loudoun Valley

6th Place - Gabe Neaverth of Millbrook

1st Place Match

Stan Smeltzer (Smithfield) 46-2, Sr. over Zac Brown (Eastern View) 34-5, So. (Fall 2:08).

3rd Place Match

Adam Catron (William Byrd) 35-4, Sr. over Logan Miller (Dinwiddie) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

5th Place Match

Zach David (Loudoun Valley) 46-10, Jr. over Gabe Neaverth (Millbrook) 53-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23).

4A 195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - John Borst of Sherando

2nd Place - Dennis Whitehead of King`s Fork

3rd Place - Josiah Murphy of Liberty Christian

4th Place - Cordell Smith of Liberty (Bealeton)

5th Place - Stephen Brown of Chancellor

6th Place - Jackson McEachin of Fauquier

1st Place Match

John Borst (Sherando) 62-1, Sr. over Dennis Whitehead (King`s Fork) 33-2, Jr. (Fall 1:50).

3rd Place Match

Josiah Murphy (Liberty Christian) 50-5, Jr. over Cordell Smith (Liberty (Bealeton)) 45-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

5th Place Match

Stephen Brown (Chancellor) 26-13, Sr. over Jackson McEachin (Fauquier) 31-18, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

4A 220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jeffrey Allen of Amherst County

2nd Place - Omar Tyson of Dinwiddie

3rd Place - Ryan Schwind of Kettle Run

4th Place - Zach Stanley of Woodgrove

5th Place - John Reid of Powhatan

6th Place - Ahmed Elfiky of Rock Ridge

1st Place Match

Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County) 38-3, Sr. over Omar Tyson (Dinwiddie) 36-2, Jr. (Fall 2:43).

3rd Place Match

Ryan Schwind (Kettle Run) 50-7, Sr. over Zach Stanley (Woodgrove) 34-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

5th Place Match

John Reid (Powhatan) 27-9, Sr. over Ahmed Elfiky (Rock Ridge) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

4A 285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elijah Boldin of John Champe

2nd Place - Tavon Blowe of Millbrook

3rd Place - Julian Sams of Liberty (Bealeton)

4th Place - Tony Thurston of Louisa County

5th Place - Brandon Harris of Dinwiddie

6th Place - Hagan Smith of Pulaski County

1st Place Match

Elijah Boldin (John Champe) 29-3, Sr. over Tavon Blowe (Millbrook) 55-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Julian Sams (Liberty (Bealeton)) 49-6, Jr. over Tony Thurston (Louisa County) 32-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

5th Place Match

Brandon Harris (Dinwiddie) 31-3, Jr. over Hagan Smith (Pulaski County) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

Copyright by WSLS - All rights reserved