Playoff Quarterfinal schedule and scores - WSLS 10 NBC in Roanoke/Lynchburg Va

Playoff Quarterfinal schedule and scores

Posted: Updated:
  • SportsSportsMore>>

  • Hendrick Teams Test at Martinsville

    Hendrick Teams Test at Martinsville

    Tuesday, August 26 2014 11:57 PM EDT2014-08-27 03:57:44 GMT
       Hendrick Motorsports was at Martinsville Speedway Tuesday---testing for the upcoming race in the chase.
       Hendrick Motorsports was at Martinsville Speedway Tuesday---testing for the upcoming race in the chase.

     

  • Hokies Freshman Wide Receiver to Start

    Hokies Freshman Wide Receiver to Start

    Tuesday, August 26 2014 11:53 PM EDT2014-08-27 03:53:55 GMT
    Freshman sensation Isaiah Ford is one of the young talents that have taken the Hokies fall camp by storm.
         Freshman sensation Isaiah Ford is one of the young talents that have taken the Hokies fall camp by storm.
  • WSLS HS Camp Tour-William Fleming Colonels

    WSLS HS Camp Tour-William Fleming Colonels

    Tuesday, August 26 2014 12:50 AM EDT2014-08-26 04:50:33 GMT
      William Fleming hopes to continue to improve under Coach Bobby Martin.
      William Fleming hopes to continue to improve under Coach Bobby Martin.

     

Group 4A North

No. 6 Woodgrove 25, No. 2 Salem 42

Group 3A West

No. 12 Hidden Valley 7 No. 1 Heritage-Lynchburg 12

No. 7 Magna Vista 7, Northside 19

GROUP 2A WEST

No. 5 Richlands 14, No. 1 Giles 48

GROUP 1A WEST

No. 6 Covington 32, No. 2 Fort Chiswell 58

Group 1A EAST

No. 3 Franklin 14, No. 2 Altavista 57

GROUP 6A SOUTH
No. 5 Forest Park (9-3) at No. 1 Oscar Smith (12-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Colonial Forge (9-3) at No. 2 Ocean Lakes (12-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.

NORTH
No. 11 Stonewall Jackson-Manassas (8-4) at No. 1 Centreville (12-0), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
No. 3 Westfield (10-2) at No. 2 Lake Braddock (12-0), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

GROUP 5A NORTH
No. 5 North Stafford (10-2) at No. 1 Massaponax (12-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Broad Run 34, No. 3 Briar Woods 37

SOUTH CONFERENCES 9 & 10
No. 2 Green Run (9-3) at No. 1 Salem-Virginia Beach (10-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

CONFERENCES 11 & 12
No. 2 Atlee 10, No. 1 L.C. Bird 46
No. 4 Courtland 20, No. 1 Sherando 27 
No. 9 King’s Fork 7, No. 4 Heritage-Newport News 13
No. 3 Lake Taylor 0, No. 2 Dinwiddie 28
No. 4 James Monroe (8-4) at No. 1 Lafayette (12-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Central-Woodstock (10-2) at No. 2 Loudoun Valley (9-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Gate City (8-4) at No. 6 Buckingham County (9-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.
Goochland 31, Riverheads 35
No. 3 Brunswick (10-2) at No. 2 Clarke County (12-0), Sat, 2 p.m.
No. 12 J.I. Burton (8-4) at No. 1 Haysi (12-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.
No. 4 Central-Lunenburg 6, No. 1 Essex 31

Powered by WorldNow

WSLS 10, P.O. Box 10
Roanoke, VA 24022-0010

Telephone: 540.981.9110
Fax: 540.343.3157
Email: news@wsls.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.