50ºF

Snow to affect Wednesday travel

Snow to affect Wednesday travel (Image 1) (Copyright by WSLS - All rights reserved)

UPDATE: 7:00 p.m. Tuesday -- As we have said for quite some time now, the higher you up in elevation, the more snow you see. The lower you go, the less snow you will see. 

Take the Roanoke area for example -- Roanoke City will get 0-1", while Bent Mountain could see up to 3". 

Take a look at the graphic in this story. 

In blue areas -- above 2500 ft -- you could see 3-6" of snow, while if you live below 2500 ft, you could see 2-4" of snow. 

In light blue, most areas will see 1-2", but if you live above 2500 ft (along the Parkway, for example), you could see up to 3" of snow. 

Areas in white will see 0-1", and areas across Southside will just see mainly a cold rain.


(WSLS 10) - A Winter Storm Warning is in effect for Highland, Bath, Pocahontas, Nelson, Greenbrier and Grayson Counties from midnight Wednesday into midnight Thursday.

A Winter Weather Advisory is in effect from 9 p.m. Tuesday to 4 p.m. Wednesday for Tazewell, Smyth, Bland, Giles, Wythe, Pulaski and Craig Counties. A Winter Weather Advisory is also in effect from 9 p.m. Tuesday to midnight Thursday for Alleghany, Rockbridge, Amherst and eastern Greenbrier Counties.

A storm system will lift up the coast late Tuesday into Wednesday. Initially, rain will fall. As cold air gets pulled into the system, the rain will change to snow. This will occur first in the west, close to West Virginia, then move east through the day on Wednesday.

As the initial storm moves out Wednesday afternoon, a second fast moving system will move through Wednesday evening into very early Thursday. This will bring an additional dusting to half inch of snow.

Snow totals for mid-week will be highest for the Highlands, Mountain Empire and western slopes where two to five inches of snow is expected, with locally higher amounts possible around Mount Rogers. 

The New River and lower Shenandoah Valleys will see one to two inches.  All other areas will see less than one inch, mainly on the grass. Areas east of Highway 29 may see nothing.