Carilion sees doubling in percentage of positive coronavirus tests

As of June 25, percentage of positive tests sat at 4.61%

Photo does not have a caption

ROANOKE, Va. – Carilion is warning people to be careful ahead of the 4th of July weekend as coronavirus cases continue to rise in Southwest Virginia.

Carilion Clinic infectious disease experts are seeing an uptick of COVID-19, according to a news release from Carilion.

Since late May, the percentage of positive COVID-19 tests performed by Carilion has more than doubled, climbing from 2.01% on May 26 to 4.61% as of June 25.

Carilion said the largest uptick was within the last week, with an observed jump of more than 1%, according to Carilion.

Many of Carilion’s recent diagnoses are asymptomatic individuals, meaning people who can spread the disease without knowing it.

Below is a look at comparing the growth of coronavirus cases by region in Virginia.

RegionPercentage Change6/29/20206/15/2020
Southwest40.30%2,8722,047
Eastern19.86%7,4046,177
Central19.67%11,3759,505
Northwest13.89%8,7997,726
All Virginia Cases13.31%62,18954,886
Northern7.84%31,73929,431

Southwest Virginia has seen the highest percentage increase of any region at, 40.30%, while the state as a whole has only seen a % increase.


About the Author: