wsls logo
SHOW MORE 

U.S. Track & Field Trials Day 8: Live updates, results, highlights

U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials Day 8
U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials Day 8

The U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Track and Field take place June 18-27 in Eugene, Oregon. Friday's competition can be streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app, as well as seen live on TV from 5-8 p.m. ET on NBCSN (simulcast on Peacock). Any coverage on NBCSN or Olympic Channel can be streamed on Peacock.

Live meet results here: results.usatf.org

SEE MORE: U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials: How to watch

Women's Javelin - Qualifying (4 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Maggie Malone 59.62
2. Kara Winger 58.78
3. Ariana Ince 57.52
4. Avione Allgood-Whetstone 55.48
5. Kylee Carter 54.30
6. Maura Fiamoncini 53.14
7. Madison Wiltrout 52.67
8. Maddie Harris 51.63
9. Chantae McMillan 51.18
10. Claire Meyers 49.22
11. Virgina Miller 49.15
12. Katelyn Fairchild 49.05

Men's Long Jump - Qualifying (4:30 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Jarrion Lawson 8.12
2. Steffin McCarter 8.10
3. Marquis Dendy 8.09
4. JuVaughn Harrison 8.06
5. Corey Crawford 8.03
6. Rayvon Allen 8.02
7. Jeff Henderson 8.02
8. Cameron Crump 7.99
9. Trumaine Jefferson 7.98
10. Allen Gordon 7.93
11. Isaac Grimes 7.88
12. Damarcus Simpson 7.85

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Bears WR Goodwin fails to make long jump final

Men's 200m - 1st Round (5:04 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semis…

1. Erriyon Knighton 20.04
2. Noah Lyles 20.19
3. Isiah Young 20.21
4. Kenny Bednarek 20.22
5. Josephus Lykes 20.39
6. Andrew Hudson 20.40
7. Fred Kerley 20.41
8. Terrance Laird 20.44
9. Matthew Boling 20.47
10. Jordan Booker 20.49
11. LaShawn Merritt 20.53
12. Elijah Morrow 20.60
13. Rodney Rowe 20.62
14. Kyree King 20.63
15. Marcus Parker 20.63
16. Jaron Flournoy 20.69

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Knighton beats Lyles in 200m heat, both advance

Men's 110m Hurdles - 1st Round (5:33 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semis…

1. Grant Holloway 13.11
2. Daniel Roberts 13.22
3. Trey Cunningham 13.23
4. Devon Allen 13.26
5. Michael Dickson 13.26
6. Jaylan McConico 13.35
7. Isaiah Moore 13.40
8. Freddie Crittenden 13.43
9. Devon Brooks 13.45
10. Jamar Marshall 13.47
11. Jarret Eaton 13.51
12. Jamal Britt 13.52
13. Aaron Mallett 13.54
14. Tai Brown 13.55
15. Brendan Ames 13.58
16. Tre’Bien Gilbert 13.63

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Grant Holloway wins 100m hurdles heat, moves on

Men's High Jump - Qualifying (6 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Shelby McEwen 2.19
2. Keenon Laine 2.19
3. Erik Kynard 2.19
4. JuVaughn Harrison 2.19
5. Trey Culver 2.19
6. Jordan Wesner 2.19
7. Earnest Sears 2.19
8. Zack Anderson 2.19
9. Mayson Conner 2.19
10. Tyler Arroyo 2.19
11. Jason Smith 2.19
12. Darryl Sullivan 2.19

Women's 800m - Semifinals (6:02 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Athing Mu 1:59.31
2. Kate Grace 1:59.43
3. Ajee’ Wilson 1:59.49
4. Raevyn Rogers 1:59.66
5. Chanelle Price 1:59.90
6. Allie Wilson 1:59.94
7. Michaela Meyer 2:01.06
8. Nia Akins 2:01.09

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Athing Mu wins 800m semi, heads to final

Men's 400m Hurdles - Semifinals (6:18 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Kenny Selmon 48.51
2. Rai Benjamin 48.61
3. Cameron Samuel 49.01
4. Khallifah Rosser 49.04
5. David Kendziera 49.05
6. Aldrich Bailey 49.20
7. Isaiah Levingston 49.34
8. Trevor Bassitt 49.37

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Rai Benjamin wins 400m hurdles semi with ease

Men's Discus - Final (6:30 p.m. ET)

1. Mason Finley 63.07 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Reggie Jagers 62.61 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Sam Mattis 62.51 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Brian Williams 62.19
5. Legend Boyesen Hayes 61.85
6. Josh Syrotchen 60.44
7. James Plummer 59.73
8. Jordan Roach 59.25
9. Duke Kicinski 58.17
10. Nate Moses 58.04
11. Ben Hammer 57.09
12. Mitchell Weber 56.48

Women's 400m Hurdles - 1st Round (6:35 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semis…

1. Sydney McLaughlin 54.07
2. Nnenya Hailey 55.05
3. Shamier Little 55.22
4. Dalilah Muhammad 55.51
5. Ashley Spencer 55.92
6. Cassandra Tate 56.11
7. Anna Cockrell 56.83
8. Deonca Bookman 56.96
9. Kiah Seymour 57.18
10. Kaila Barber 57.48
11. Shannon Meisberger 57.51
12. Ashton Lindley 57.51
13. Brittley Humphrey 57.52
14. Masai Russell 57.55
15. Milan Young 57.71
16. Lauren Hoffman 57.88

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: McLaughlin wins 400m hurdles heat, advances

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Muhammad comfortably wins 400m hurdles heat

Men's 1500m - Semifinals (7:05 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Craig Engles 3:38.56
2. Yared Nuguse 3:38.60
3. Colby Alexander 3:38.71
4. Vincent Ciattei 3:38.74
5. David Ribich 3:38.75
6. Waleed Suliman 3:38.78
7. Eric Avila 3:39.07
8. Matthew Centrowitz 3:42.96
9. Cole Hocker 3:43.00
10. Josh Thompson 3:43.61
11. Henry Wynne 3:43.77
12. Sam Prakel 3:43.82

Women's 200m - Semifinals (7:25 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Gabby Thomas 21.94
2. Jenna Prandini 21.99
3. Allyson Felix 22.20
4. Anavia Battle 22.32
5. Tamara Clark 22.35
6. Dezerea Bryant 22.37
7. Morolake Akinosun 22.44
8. Lynna Irby 22.45

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Prandini, Felix advance past semifinals in 200m

Men's Steeplechase - Final (7:42 p.m. ET)

1. Hillary Bor 8:21.34 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Benard Keter 8:21.81 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Mason Ferlic 8:22.05 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Daniel Michalski 8:22.54
5. Isaac Updike 8:24.72
6. Donn Cabral 8:25.95
7. Sean McGorty 8:27.05
8. Obsa Ali 8:29.98
9. Travis Mahoney 8:30.30
10. Alec Basten 8:33.32
11. Brian Barraza 8:33.70
12. Jackson Mestler 8:36.58
13. Anthony Rotich 8:40.71
14. Duncan Hamilton 8:45.67

SEE MORE: U.S. Trials: Bor defends steeple title, qualifies for Tokyo

Finals in the men's steeplechase and men's discus highlight Friday's events at U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials in Eugene, Oregon, as the only two Games-qualifying competitions.

The steeplechase features three among the world's top 25 this year in ex-collegiate walk-on Isaac Updike, No. 16, 2016 NCAA champion Mason Ferlic, No. 17, and Army WCAP's Benard Keter, No. 23.

All have the Olympic standard along with three others: 2018 NCAA 5K champion Sean McGorty, 2016 Rio Games seventh-place finisher Hillary Bor and Indiana All-American Daniel Michalski.

Notably absent from the field is 2016 Olympic silver medalist Evan Jager, who announced just prior to Trials he would not be racing due to a series of frustrating injuries.

Updike was the quickest overall qualifier in Monday's first-round prelims clocking 8:21.01. Bor (8:21.09) and Michalski (8:22.03) were next fastest; and Keter (8:29.04) was the best out of the slower section.

McGorty – despite having to stop mid-race to adjust his track spike shoe after being "flat-tired" – rallied back Monday to advance to Friday's final on time in what turned out to be the fast heat.

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1407126744751128577

Men's discus features three entering Friday's final with the Olympic standard: 2018 U.S. champion Reggie Jagers, 2017 world bronze medalist Mason Finley and defending U.S. champion Sam Mattis.

Jagers is currently ranked sixth in the world this year with a 67.82m recorded earlier this month, and his 68.61m personal-best from 2018 USAs puts him 16th all-time among Americans.

Finley, a two-time national champion in 2016 and 2017, was a member of the 2016 U.S. Olympic team in Rio and placed 11th overall as the top American.

Legend Boyesen Hayes was Thursday's best qualifying-round thrower with 62.59m/205-4. Jagers (62.55m/205-2) was next followed by Mattis (62.15m/203-11).

Others to look out for Friday:

  • Noah Lyles, reigning world champion, in the first of four first-round 200m heats (5:04 p.m. ET)
  • Allyson Felix, 2012 Olympic champion, in the 200m semis (7:05 p.m. ET)
  • Dalilah Muhammad, world record-holder; and No. 2 all-time Sydney McLaughlin in the respective fourth and first first-round 400m hurdles heats (6:35 p.m. ET)
  • Matt Centrowitz, reigning Olympic champion, in the 1500m semis (7:05 p.m. ET)
  • Ajee Wilson, American record-holder; 2019 world silver medalist Raevyn Rogers; and collegiate record-holder Athing Mu in the 800m semis (6:02 p.m.)
  • Maggie Malone, American record-holder, in women's javelin qualifying (4 p.m. ET)
  • Rai Benjamin, 2019 world silver medalist, in the 400m hurdles semis (6:18 p.m. ET)
  • Grant Holloway, reigning world champion, in the first of four first-round 110m hurdles heats (5:33 p.m. ET)
  • Jeff Henderson, reigning Olympic champion, and two-time NCAA champ JuVaughn Harrison in men's long jump qualifying (4:30 p.m. ET)
  • JuVaughn Harrison, two-time NCAA champ, in men's high jump qualifying (6 p.m. ET)