U.S. Track & Field Trials Day 1: Live updates, results, highlights

U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials: Day 1 (Nbc Olympics)

The U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Track and Field take place June 18-27 in Eugene, Oregon. Friday's competition can be streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app, as well as seen live on TV from 7-10 p.m. ET on NBCSN (simulcast on Peacock) and from 10-11 p.m. ET on NBC. Any coverage on NBCSN or Olympic Channel can be streamed on Peacock.

Live meet results here: results.usatf.org.

Recommended Videos



SEE MORE: Ryan Crouser breaks Barnes' 31-year-old shot put world record

Men's Shot Put - Qualifying (3 p.m. ET), Final (9:30 p.m. ET)

Final

1. Ryan Crouser 23.37 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Joe Kovacs 22.34 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Payton Otterdahl 21.92 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Darrell Hill 21.89
5. Josh Awotunde 21.84
6. Andrew Liskowitz 20.97
7. Jordan Geist 20.80
8. Curtis Jensen 20.62
9. Roger Steen 20.41
10. T’Mond Johnson 20.12
11. Tripp Piperi 19.96
12. Darius King 18.43

Qualifying

Advancing to tonight's final…

1. Ryan Crouser, 22.92m (MR)
2. Joe Kovacs, 21.81m
3. Josh Awotunde, 21.00m
4. Tripp Piperi, 20.77m
5. Payton Otterdahl, 20.61m
6. Darrell Hill, 20.43m
7. Andrew Liskowitz, 20.20m
8. Curtis Jensen, 20.08m
9. Roger Steen, 19.96m
10. T'Mond Johnson, 19.89m
11. Jordan Geist, 19.72m
12. Darius King, 19.66m

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Ryan Crouser smashes 31-year-old shot put WR

Men's Hammer - Qualifying (3:05 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Rudy Winkler, 79.13m
2. Daniel Haugh, 77.43m
3. Alex Young, 77.09m
4. Morgan Shigo, 74.39m
5. Brock Eager, 73.37m
6. Michael Shanahan, 72.98m
7. Conor McCullough, 72.11m
8. Erich Sullins, 71.32m
9. Vlad Pavlenko, 71.10m
10. Israel Oloyede, 70.46m
11. Alex Talley, 70.10m
12. Johnnie Jackson, 69.66m

Women's Discus - Qualifying (7 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's final…

1. Valarie Allman 70.01
2. Rachel Dincoff 61.63
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood 60.94
4. Micaela Hazlewood 59.72
5. Gabi Jacobs 59.55
6. Alyssa Wilson 58.80
7. Whitney Ashley 58.05
8. Kelsey Card 57.82
9. Alexa Collatz Sellens 57.69
10. Veronica Fraley 56.73
11. Seasons Usual 56.12
12. Desirea Buerge 56.02

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406047063322902537

Women's 1500m - 1st Round (7:03 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semifinals…

1. Jenny Simpson 4:11.34
2. Nikki Hiltz 4:11.42
3. Shannon Osika 4:11.59
4. Grace Barnett 4:11.73
5. Elle Purrier St. Pierre 4:11.78
6. Helen Schlachtenhaufen 4:11.82
7. Heather MacLean 4:11.85
8. Cory McGee 4:11.86
9. Sinclaire Johnson 4:11.95
10. Amanda Eccleston 4:12.06
11. Ella Donaghu 4:12.16
12. Julia Heymach 4.12.41
13. Anna Camp-Bennett 4:12.63
14. Lauren Johnson 4:12.67
15. Dani Aragon 4:13.34
16. Dani Jones 4:13.47
17. Sarah Lancaster 4:13.60
18. Rebecca Mehra 4:13.71
19. Whittni Morgan 4:13.74
20. Heather Kampf 4:13.76
21. Karisa Nelson 4:13.98
22. Eleanor Fulton 4:14.41
23. Amaris Tyynismaa 4:14.59
24. Amanda Rego 4:14.80

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406026854285316099

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406032114202578956

Women's 400m - 1st Round (7:30 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semifinals…

1. Wadeline Jonathas 50.64
2. Lynna Irby 50.91
3. Kaylin Whitney 50.94
4. Allyson Felix 50.99
5. Kendall Ellis 51.02
6. Jessica Beard 51.10
7. Jaide Stepter Baynes 51.21
8. NaAsha Robinson 51.30
9. Shae Anderson 51.32
10. Phyllis Francis 51.34
11. Talitha Diggs 51.74
12. Natasha Hastings 51.92
13. Olivia Bechtel 52.11
14. Quanera Hayes 52.34
16. Taylor Manson 52.37
18. Brittany Aveni 52.54

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406033951962054656

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Allyson Felix wins 400m heat, advances

Women's High Jump - Qualifying (7:45 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Shelley Spires 1.87m
2. Abigail O’Donoghue 1.87m
3. Rachel Glenn 1.87m
4. Vashti Cunningham 1.87m
5. Elizabeth Evans 1.87m
6. Nicole Greene 1.87m
7. Rachel McCoy 1.87m
8. Anna Hall 1.87m
9. Inika McPherson 1.87m
10. Sanaa Barnes 1.87m
11. Jamari Drake 1.87m
12. Amina Smith 1.87m

Men's 400m - 1st Round (7:58 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semifinals…

1. Trevor Stewart 44.75
2. Elija Godwin 44.81
3. Michael Cherry 44.86
4. Michael Norman 45.18
5. Noah Williams 45.21
6. Ryan Willie 45.34
7. Nathan Strother 45.44
8. Justin Robinson 45.46
9. Wil London 45.46
10. Bryce Deadmon 45.46
11. Vernon Norwood 45.46
12. Tyler Terry 45.56
13. Randolph Ross 45.61
14. Jacory Patterson 46.61
15. Tyler Johnson 45.71
16. LaShawn Merritt 45.81

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406041634802999299

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Michael Norman 2nd in 400m heat, advances

Men's 800m - 1st Round (8:26 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semifinals…

1. Donavan Brazier 1:45.00
2. Brannon Kidder 1:45.06
3. Isaiah Harris 1:45.25
4. Erik Sowinski 1:45.47
5. Daniel Nixon 1:46.15
6. Isaiah Jewett 1:47.83
7. Clayton Murphy 1:47.84
8. Jonah Koech 1:47.92
9. Abraham Alvarado 1:48.35
10. Bryce Hoppel 1:48.38
11. Drew Windle 1:48.41
12. Shane Streich 1:48.49
13. Samuel Voelz 1:48.49
14. Michael Rhoads 1:48.64
15. Sean Dolan 1:48.68
16. Brandon Miller 1:48.75

View social media post: https://twitter.com/NBCOlympics/status/1406048954307993601

Women's 5000m - 1st Round (8:54 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Monday's final…

1. Abbey Cooper 15:07.80
2. Rachel Schneider 15:23.45
3. Maddie Alm 15:31.43
4. Allie Buchalski 15:32.35
5. Josette Norris 15:32.58
6. Karissa Schweizer 15:32.63
7. Elise Cranny 15:32.71
8. Elly Henes 15:32.75
9. Carrie Verdon 15:32.87
10. Vanessa Fraser 15:33.54
11. Gwen Jorgensen 15:34.84
12. Lauren Paquette 15:36.59
13. Millie Paladino 15:38.23
14. Taylor Werner 15:39.98
15. Kellyn Taylor 15:40.29
16. Erika Kemp 15:42.76

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Abbey Cooper gets 5K standard all by herself

Women's Triple Jump - Qualifying (9:15 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Sunday's final…

1. Keturah Orji 14.29m
2. Jasmine Moore 14.04m
3. Tori Franklin 13.84m
4. Michelle Fokam 13.79m
5. Lynnika Pitts 13.66m
6.  Leah Moran 13.49m
7. Crystal Manning 13.44m 
8. Imani Oliver 13.43m
9. Titiana Marsh 13.43m
10. Alex Madlock 13.26m
11. Arianna Fisher 13.15m
12. Kiana Davis 13.15m

Women's 100m - 1st Round (9:37 p.m. ET)

Advancing to Saturday's semifinals…

1. Sha’Carri Richardson 10.84
2. Javianne Oliver 10.96
3. Kayla White 10.99
4. Gabby Thomas 11.00
5. Teahna Daniels 11.02
6. Aleia Hobbs 11.04
7. Dezerea Bryant 11.09
8. Maia McCoy 11.13
9. Twanisha Terry 11.14
10. Morolake Akinosun 11.14
11. Mikiah Brisco 11.15
12. Cambrea Sturgis 11.15
13. English Gardner 11.117
14. Candace Hill 11.19
15. Jenna Prandini 11.22
16. Tianna Bartoletta 11.27

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Sha'Carri Richardson wins 100m heat, advances

Men's 10,000m - Final (10:25 p.m. ET)

1. Woody Kincaid 27:53.62 - *Olympic qualifier*
2. Grant Fisher 27:54.29 - *Olympic qualifier*
3. Joe Klecker 27:54.90 - *Olympic qualifier*

4. Ben True 27:58.88
5. Conner Mantz 27:59.37
6. Galen Rupp 27:59.43
7. Biya Simbassa 27:59.94
8. Sam Chelanga 28:02.47
9. Reid Buchanan 28:03.12
10. Emmanuel Bor 28:05.00

SEE MORE: US T&F Trials: Woody Kincaid wins 10K, qualifies for Tokyo

Day 1 Preview

Ryan Crouser and Joe Kovacs are not only the United States' best shot putters, they're two of the very best in track and field history, and over the last seven years or so have dominated the event.

On Friday, they'll compete in the first final of the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials – both in search of second Olympic team berths.

At the 2016 Rio Games, Crouser won gold and Kovacs took silver. Three years later at the 2019 World Championships in Doha, Qatar, widely considered to be one of the best shot put competitions in history, they swapped that order. In Doha, Kovacs, Courser and New Zealand's Tom Walsh, the defending world champion at the time, went 1-2-3, but it's how far they threw that turned heads. All heaved championship-record marks, the farthest throws since 1990, and 2015 world champion Kovacs eventually won by a centimeter.

The U.S. has won about 64% of the 28 men's Olympic shot put titles, and nearly 60% of all 84 medals ever awarded, including at least one at each of the last nine Olympics. It has swept the event seven times but not since 1960.

Crouser in May broke 23 meters (23.01m/75-6) for the first time, becoming only the third shot putter to ever accomplish the milestone mark. Earlier in the year during the indoor season, he took down Randy Barnes' indoor world record from 1989, recording 22.82m (74-10.5). Barnes' outdoor record of 23.12m still stands. Kovacs meanwhile still has the second-farthest throw in the world this season, 22.72m (74-6.5), about 7.5 inches off his personal best.

Day 1's other final, the men's 10,000m, features 2008 U.S. Olympic flag bearer Lopez Lomong, 11-time All-American Stanford alum Grant Fisher, Woody KincaidBen True and more competing for an Olympic team spot.

Also: Allyson Felix in the first round of the women's 400m, Sha'Carri Richardson in the first round of the women's 100m, Donavan Brazier in the first round of the men's 800m, Vashti Cunningham in women's high jump qualifying, Elle Purrier and Jenny Simpson in the first round of the women's 5000m, Michael Norman in the first round of the men's 400m, and many more.


Recommended Videos